photos of O' Death by the sucka

holy crap. i believe christmas is coming a week early. because i got some gifts for you. sunday. you ain't got shit to do. you know it. why not come on downtown and experience what may be the best live performances you have seen in quite sometime. i am so freakin excited about this show. kicking off the evening is the ever stylish. all too friendly. brownbird rudy relic. this is a man. a guitar. a kazoo. and voice so smooth it makes velvet blush. just watch to see how wide this dude can open his mouth. pretty wide. a dentists dream. secondly. all the way from new london connecticut. the most dangerous trio of mountain dudes ever to stomp a stage. the can kickers. busting out old time traditionals with the energy of a natural disaster. its like a hurricane. a volcano. and an earthquake. but less inconvenient. and no one dies. they just smile. stomp their foot. and think about how much the can kickers are kicking their asses. i mean last time i saw these guys they led a crew of drunkards up stairs. out a door. into a street. and then broke stuff. nuff said. now when i was asked to play this show i was excited. until i found out that i had to go on after the can kickers and before o'death. the pressure is on. o'death has been nothing but top notch during their last 57 shows and miraculously they keep getting better. bastards. they invited me to come listen to their new record. which is going to slay everything that walks by the way. i think it was some sort of cruel scare tactic. trying to convince me to leave the game now or choke on the dust left behind by their brutal romp. bastards. don't get me wrong. i love them to death. but it is just absolutely wrong how goddamn amazing the music they are making lately is. i feel like calling the authorities and pressing charges. for i have been violated. yeah. so i am gonna play. poor boy ain't gonna be there. he is on sabbatical in the hills of vermont. eating soup and listening to reggae. so. the croz and i decided that we were gonna pull out the big guns to fill the shaggy one's void. we got some surprises. special guests. new stuff. old stuff sounding new. this is going to be like no other rattlesnake show you have ever experienced. i am having trouble waiting. it is going to be sure to leave you felling satisfied. nothing but positive vibes will be emitted. and we will be sure to look as amazing as possible while doing so. so. i will see you on sunday. you can buy me a drink while i dance with your lady.

sunday. dec. 18th
7:30pm. $8
knitting factory (tap bar)
74 leonard st. ny. ny.

o'death. (the almighty.)
the goddamn rattlesnake. (the haggard.)
the can kickers. (the righteous.)
brownbird rudy relic. (the classy.)

special late night performance by the defibulators.

hosted by the good reverend joseph royale.

be there.

much love.

- g.d. rattlesnake



this here is just a juicey little taste of what you can expect when O' Death's new record kills you in january. learn the words. sing along.

• O' Death - Down To Rest

buy music, support bearded men

No comments:

Post a Comment